athleticdepartment

Athletic Coordinator: Ronnie Brown

Ronnie.BROWN@sumterschools.net

On behalf of Ms. Hunter and the entire Mayewood athletic staff, I would like to thank our parents, teachers, administrators, support staff and fans that are passionate supporters of Mayewood Middle Athletics.  Indeed, you play an important role in the success of our programs.

The success that Mayewood has experienced over the years is due to the commitment of our student athletes, first class coaches and supportive fans.  To be a student athlete at Mayewood Middle requires a great deal of energy to balance the academic requirement with the time required on the field of play to excel.

Here at Mayewood Middle School we offer a variety of sports for both boys and girls.  Our boys’ sports programs include football, basketball and track & field.  On the girls’ side, we offer volleyball, basketball, cheerleading and track & field.

While winning games is a priority for our athletic department, learning valuable life lessons through the participation in sports is the ultimate goal.  We believe that participation in sports closely models life itself and provides an opportunity for our student athletes to grow and mature into rising high school teenagers.  Teamwork, commitment, discipline, leadership, hard work and sportsmanship are the expectation of our athletes.

Middle School Sports is like a dollar bill.  You can spend it any way you wish, but you only get a chance to spend it once.

Ronnie Brown

Interventionist Specialist & Athletic Coordinator

Mayewood Middle School

 

Top row from left to right: Coach Dix, Coach Cabbagestalk, Kordaisha Brunson, Joshua Mack, Rahkeem Epps, Orion Thompson, Ca’Nayia Washington, Amber Young, Kenisha Major, Coach Brown

Bottom row from left to right: Zymere Wheeler, Quinton Harrison, Derrick Prince, April Goodman, Trelaija Dennis, Syntarious Daney, Ty’Shaun Durant, Zalyn Myers

Top row from left to right: Assistant Coach Anderson, Jahnei Benjamin, Rahkeem Epps, Orion Thompson, Pherneco Myers, Nicholas Jackson,  Christopher Williams, Brean Woods, Taye Pressley, Head Coach: Marshall Cabbagestalk

Middle row from left to right: Assistant Coach Cooper, Assistant Coach Rayvon Rogers, Mark Moore, Ja’mori Coard, Derrick Prince, Syntarious Daney, Lazarus McCray, Montes Pearson, Ray’Quan Durant, Assistant Coach Furman

Bottom row from left to right: Zayln Myers, Brandon Driggers, Quinton Harrison, Jarquavis Goodman, Nathaniel Green, Aziah Gaskin, Ty’Shaun Durant, Earl Gamble

 

Head Football Coach: Marshall Cabbagestalk

Marshall.Cabbagestalk@sumterschools.net

Top row from left to right: Coach Elaina Lemon,  Kanaijah Howard, Kiyla Seymore, Trelaija Dennis, Ca’Nayia Washington, Karema Scarborough, Destiny Golden, Coach Rayvon Rogers

Bottom row from left to right: Sabrina Scarborough Victoriano, Shaya Robinson, April Goodman, Hannah Allen, Kenisha Major, Angel Ricks, Tytiana Fortune

Volleyball Coach: Elaina Lemon

Elaina.Lemon@sumterschools.net

Top row from left to right: Assistant Coach Furman, Head Coach: Marshall Cabbagestalk, Quinton Harrison , Adam Pollard, Joshua Mack, Jahnei Benjamin, Parris Lowery, Jay’Quan Wilson, Assistant Coach Rayvon Rogers
Bottom row from left to right: Ty’Shaun Durant,Pherneco Myers, Ray’Quan Durant, Ja’mori Coard, Christopher Williams, Derrick Prince, Aziah Gaskin

Head Boys Basketball Coach: Marshall Cabbagestalk

Marshall.Cabbagestalk@sumterschools.net

Top row from left to right:Head Coach: Charles Capers, Merissa Ricks, Karema Scarborough, Tayshiana Pressley, Morgan Wilson, Kordaisha Brunson, Joy Goodley, Assistant Coach Tonia Washington, Da’Janique Dowsey, Assistant Coach Furman

Bottom row from left to right: Ar’Marya Ladson, Sabrina Scarborough, April Goodman, Trelaija Dennis, Kenisha Major, Shaidaiya Lee, Tashiana Farmer

Head Girls Basketball Coach: Charles Capers

Charles.Capers@sumterschools.net

Top row from left to right: Cheerleading Coach: Keonia Davis,  Tayshiana Pressley, Ty’Asia Nathaniel, Joy Goodley, Jasmine Izzard, Trelaija Dennis

Bottom row from left to right: DyNazia Andrews, Tytiana Fortune, Angel Ricks, Kenisha Major, , LyNiece Brown, Shaidaiya Lee

Cheerleading Coach: Keonia Davis

Keonia.Davis@sumterschools.net